Film in Georgia Beneficiary’s Film on Netflix
The state program Film in Georgia beneficiary was involved in filming a movie, which is now one of the most trending products on Netflix Asia.
The Georgian Betterfly Films team worked with a massive production company from Bollywood – Dharma Productions, on a film titled GUNJAN SAXENA: The Kargil Girl. Along with the local and Indian professionals, Italian, English, as well as Ukrainian, specialists were also involved in the filming process.
International experts who have worked on box office hits such as James Bond, Mission Impossible, Harry Potter, and Star Wars, also participated in shooting aerial shots for the film.
A total of 3,5 Million GEL was invested in the project, which employed 90 Georgian citizens in the technical creative team, while 250 people were hired as extras for the movie.
Along with financial support, Enterprise Georgia was constantly involved in negotiating with Georgian state agencies to ensure a successful completion of the project.
“Working with the international film industry is bound to bring success to the country in terms of developing our creative economy and even the tourism sector. Bringing such projects to Georgia ensures that knowledge and experience is accumulated in the local workforce, which places us in a competitively advantageous position,” states Enterprise Georgia CEO, Mikheil Khidureli.
“Such massive projects cannot be won and completed without trust. Considering the highly competitive international market, gaining this trust becomes much easier for Georgian companies when state programs such as Film in Georgia support us,” states the Betterfly Films Executive Producer, Natia Nikoleishvili.
From 2016 onwards, Enterprise Georgia is leading the Film in Georgia program, which has supported several projects where European, Asian, as well as American, production companies were involved.
In total, Film in Georgia has reached 30 project implementation agreements, 22 of which are already completed. The qualified cost of all contracts combined is 94 Million GEL. Importantly, the program supported projects will be creating 15,795 temporary employment opportunities in Georgia.