USAID to Support Georgian Government in Implementation of Resort Management Pilot Program
United States Agency for International Development (USAID) will assist the Government of Georgia in implementing its Pilot Resorts Management Pilot Program. The support is envisaged by the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure and the USAID Economic Security Program.
Special structural units will be established for more efficient management of Georgian resorts. Together with the local self-governments, they will be responsible for the improvement of the municipal services, which, in turn, will help to increase the tourist attractiveness of Georgian resorts. According to the Memorandum, the USAID Economic Security Program will assist the Ministries in the economic development of the tourist destinations.
The pilot project of the new program will start in Bakuriani and will continue in other tourist destinations of Georgia.
Irakli Nadareishvili, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, noted that it is vital that a large donor organization such as the United States Agency for International Development participates in the project, which will also provide technical assistance to the project. According to the Deputy Minister, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development is focused on the development of tourism and municipal services, which are closely linked to the arrangement of the tourism infrastructure, improving the quality of the municipal services and ultimately attracting more high-income tourists to Georgian resorts.
“Within the framework of the Memorandum, it will be possible to assist municipalities in developing resort management skills in accordance with international, good practices,” – Mzia Giorgobiani, Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure noted.
According to the memorandum, settlements or communities in some municipalities of Georgia might be attractive for residential as well as for tourist and recreational purposes. Consequently, there are vast opportunities to invest in such municipalities. The Memorandum envisages that the state bodies in such municipalities will be institutionally strengthened so that they can improve municipal services in such areas as issuing construction permits and exercising public oversight, cleaning public spaces, municipal waste management, etc. Improved municipal services will ensure a solid foundation for binding the potential of these places and promoting economic growth.