Meeting of Archil Talakvadze with Newly Appointed Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
The Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, H.E. Archil Talakvadze, held an introductory meeting with the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, H.E. Mark Clayton.
The parties reviewed the close political and friendly ties between the two countries and stressed the importance of inter-parliamentary cooperation.
The importance of the Georgian-British Wardrop Strategic Dialogue was emphasized in strengthening political, defense and sectoral relations.
The parties focused on the global pandemic and the negative effects that COVID-19 has brought about on the countries.
The success of the UK and Georgia in the fight against coronavirus was particularly noted. According to the parties, intensification of trade and economic cooperation after the crisis is one of the priority directions of bilateral cooperation.
The Speaker emphasized the UK’s contribution to Georgia’s democratic development and thanked the Ambassador for his unwavering support of Georgia’s territorial integrity and Western aspirations.
A. Talakvadze wished Mark Clayton success in his future activities and confirmed his commitment for future cooperation.