While the Ukrainians are the most informed Perception of donors and financial institutions’investments: expectations and reality of 2020
Noblet Mediaand Info Sapiens presented a survey of the perception of international organizations by active consumers in Georgia,Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova and Uzbekistan
Communicationscompany Noblet Media, Edelman affiliate,in partnership with Info Sapiens research agency, presented a survey of the perception of international organizations by consumers in the countries where the companies operate. The survey is a part of anintegrative survey of social and economic views of middle and upper-middle class,conducted by Noblet Media and Info Sapiens in 2020. The study is aimed to present the portrait of the most active consumers, setting the tone for economic lifein Georgia,Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova and Uzbekistan.
“Over last 10 years, Noblet Media has been working with international and local businesses, and international organizations. Now we are the implementers of several donor-funded projects, and it is crucial for us to track the shift in perception and trust towards major donor organizations by active consumers in the region. We acknowledge the importance of data-driven communications – being fully aware of the target audience’s behavior, goals, pain points, and challenges, we develop effective campaigns meeting their specific needs. With the economic collapse caused by pandemic and change of behavioral models in our major markets, we initiated the survey, searching for the most reliable ways to deliver key messages and work with the reputation of our partners”, said Evgeniya Pankratieva, CEO Noblet Media CIS.
The survey consists of 8 blocks, and the first one reveals the perception of donors and international organizations, as well as the national profiles of the target audiences. Here are the key findings about trust, perception and assessment of the activity of donors and international organizations across the region:
• Trust to international organizations.Respondents in Georgia mostly trust the EU (59%), UNDP (53%) and USAID (51%). Ukrainians mostly trust all major international donors[1], giving the biggest level of credence to the EU (74%).So do Moldovans: 59% said they trust the EU. The UN agencies are mostly trusted by Azerbaijanis, Belarusians and Uzbeks: UNICEF (35%, 39% and 51%) and UNDP (44%, 42% and 39% of respondents in the mentioned countries). The World Bank is also most trusted donor by Uzbeks (51%) and Belarusians (53%).
• Major donors.In Ukraine (64%) and Georgia (45%) IMF is perceived as major donor. In Azerbaijan (51%) and Uzbekistan (65%) respondents believe the World Bank most often invests in their country and provides grant support. In Belarus – the EBRD (48%), while in Moldova and Georgia – the EU (54% and 44%), according to respondents’ opinion.
• Perception of donors’ investments. Respondents in all countries excluding Azerbaijan believe most investors and donors invest in the energy sector. In Azerbaijan, investments most often go to oil and gas sector, according to the opinionof 86% of respondents. Pharmaceutics and infrastructure are also among major invested sectorsacross the region: 38 and 49% of respondents in Uzbekistan and Moldova chose pharmaceutics, while 38% of Georgians said it is infrastructure. Machinery manufacturing closes top-5 most financed sectors in the region, according to the survey, with the biggest rate in Belarus (34%) and Uzbekistan (37%).
• Success of foreign investment.Respondents in all countries except for Azerbaijan and Moldova also think that investments in the energy sector are the most successful. In Azerbaijan, investments in oil and gas sectors are perceived as the most successful by 93%,while70% of respondents in Moldova estimate investments in pharmaceutics as successful. Other successful investments were made in the ecology in Georgia (39%), education in Moldova (52%), pharmaceutics in Uzbekistan (41%), health care in Ukraine (25%), and machinery manufacturing in Belarus (39%).
• Value of reforms.Ukrainians most often show understanding that the Western donors promote useful reforms in their country – 44% believe it to be the main benefit fromthe investments. Belarusians and Moldovans have the least positive perception of the Western donors, comparing to other countries – 12% and 14% respectively told their countries have no benefits from investments, credits and grant support of international organizations.
• Perception of major donors.In Georgia, respondents consider the IMF and the EU major donors in almost equal proportions (45% and 44% respectively). IMF is perceived as major donor in Ukraine (64%). The World Bank takes leadership in Azerbaijan (51%) and Uzbekistan (65%). Respondents from Belarus believe that EBRD most often invests in their country (48%), while Moldovans (54%)consider the EU as major donor.
• Lack of communication.Citizens of all countries lack clear communication about the content of the financial programs of international donors, public – 34% said they feel the financial programs are communicated clearly. Citizens of Belarus (77%), Moldova (77%) and Uzbekistan (78%) mostly feel the lack of communication.
• Trusted sources of information.Georgians (50%), Belarusians (50%) and Uzbeks (48%) choose social networking sites as the primary source of information about what’s happening in the country and abroad, whileUkrainians (60%), Azerbaijanis’ (53%) and Moldovans (60%) most often use media web sites to get the news.
“The survey revealed that citizens of all 6 countries lack clear communication about the content of the financial programs of international donors. Yet, the Ukrainians are comparatively more informed public. Moreover, people in Ukraine demonstrate very good level of trust to international donors, and this indicator is much higher comparing to the other countries of the region. It means that the Ukrainian cases can bring effective workingmodels to our international partners, and our experience of joint work with donors In Ukraine can be insightful for international organizations in such countries as Belarus, Moldova, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan”,Inna Volosevych, Info Sapiens Deputy Director noted.
About methodology of the survey
The research presents an integrative survey of social and economic views of middle and upper-middle class in 6 countries, including Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova, and Uzbekistan. 200 face-interviews with urban citizens aged 18-45 were held in each country. According to the research, middle and upper-middle class representatives constitute between 50-60% among the urban citizens of target age, being the group making the most important decisions about large purchases and investments.
About Noblet Media CIS
Noblet Media CIS is a Public Relations, Communications and Marketing Company founded in 2004. Today the company operates in eight countries – Georgia, Ukraine,Armenia, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan – with headquarters in Kyiv and Tbilisi. Noblet Media is Edelman affiliate, the world’s biggest independent communications and marketing company. Noblet Media provides a full range of professional PR and marketing services using expertise from both within and outside the European Union’s Eastern Partnership countries. More information about the company and its services is available on the website or facebook page.
About Info Sapiens
The research agency Info Sapiens specializes in conducting public opinion surveys (social, political and marketing), behavioral measurements and in analyzing data from secondary sources.
Info Sapiens was established in September 2018 due to the global closure of custom research business by GfK company. A total of 22 former employees of Fieldwork Department, Data Processing Department and Quality Control Department of GfK Ukraine, as well as 11 GfK Ukraine researchers have joined Info Sapiens.Within 2019-2020 Info Sapiens conducted more than 500 research projects for more than 200 clients. According to the Ukrainian Marketing Association data for 2019 we are the largest local research agency (after 5 representatives of international companies).
Info Sapiens complies with all research standards of ICC/ESOMAR  and is listed in ESOMAR Directory.
More information about the company and its services is available on the website or facebook page.
[1] The questionnaire included the following donors: European Union (EU); World Health Organization (WHO); World Bank; The International Monetary Fund (IMF); United Nations Development Program (UNDP); European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD); United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF); Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE); European Investment Bank (EIB); United States Agency for International Development (USAID); The Council of Europe Development Bank (CEB); Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA); The German Development Bank (KfWEntwicklungsbank/KfW Development Bank); Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO); The Nordic Environment Finance Corporation (NEFCO); Nordic Investment Bank (NIB); German Community for International Cooperation (Deutsche GesellschaftfürInternationaleZusammenarbeit/GIZ); International Finance Corporation (IFC)