Bulgaria transfers humanitarian aid to Georgia to combat Covid-19
At an official ceremony today, June 3, 2020 in Tbilisi, a donation in kind from the Republic of Bulgaria was donated to Georgia to combat the coronavirus pandemic in the shape of 400 high quality protective sets of medical supplies – specialized protective clothing, protective face shields and goggles. The donation was handed over by the Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bulgaria to Georgia Mrs. Dessislava Ivanova to the Deputy Minister of Health Mr Giorgi Tsotsoklauri.
The Georgian side was represented by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the face of Mr. Merab Manjgaladze, head of division in the Department of Europe. Ambassador Ivanova underlined that the aid is in line with the excellent bilateral relations between the Republic of Bulgaria and Georgia and the traditional Bulgarian support for Tbilisi’s foreign political priorities, and that it reflects the Bulgarian contribution to the „Team Europe“ initiative oft he EU in support for Eastern Partnership countries in the fight agianst the coronavirusa pandemic and its consequences. It is also in line with our country’s traditional support for Georgia in the framework of the “Development Aid” program.
Deputy Minister Tsotsoklauri and the representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia expressed their gratitude to the Republic of Bulgaria for the donation, as well as for the strong political message of traditional support for Georgia, which the Republic of Bulgaria hereby sends to Georgia. Additional 100 sets will be handed over by the Bulgarian side to non-governmental organisations in Georgia as well, with which the Embassy of the Republic of Bulgaria in Tbilisi has established a partnership under Development Aid and who work with disadvantaged children. The donation made today is provided at the initiative of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Bulgaria Mrs. Ekaterina Zaharieva and is funded under the Bulgarian official “Development Aid”. It is part of our country’s support for 12 countries – from the Western Balkans, the Eastern Partnership and Southern Neighbourhood, totaling BGN 636,150 BGN.