The Views of Georgians on Personal Finances, Family and Career in 2020
The joint survey of Noblet Media and Info Sapiens reveals the genuine attitude towards life goals and priorities of consumers in 6 countries: Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova and Uzbekistan
Tbilisi, August, 2020 – Communications company Noblet Media CIS, Edelman affiliate,in partnership with Info Sapiens research agency,presentedthe survey on lifestyle and financial views of middle and upper-middle classin the countries where the companies operate.Noblet Media CIS, in cooperation with current Info Sapiens team, conducted such surveys in 2009-2013 and decided that it’s high time to update the data.
The beginning of 2020obviously adjusted everyday lives all over the world, forced to slow down and become more flexible. Nevertheless, did it actually change the values, global goals and dreams of the consumers? Did they become more united or learn some responsibility?This surveyconducted in April 2020reflects the portrait of the most active consumers, setting the tone for economic life in the six countries.
‘We have been providing communication services on these 6 markets for many years,tracking the impact of both global and local challenges on the consumers’ behavior, ZhenyaPankratieva, CEO, Noblet Media CIS noted. –Certainly, the reality has significantly changed for last 5 years.In 2020, many factors, including the pandemic, put a question mark over all the communication means and channels. The outcomes of thissurvey help companies to better feel the moods of their consumers and to choose the right strategy for each market’.
The survey was divided into several blocks. Here are the key findings on the Georgianand other fivemarkets:
1. Personal goals and career opportunities. Much like the citizens of other five countries, Georgians most often are oriented on improving economic well-being (71%). MoreGeorgian citizens think of achieving personal popularity and high status (34%) rather than certain changes in theircommunity or society (13%). Compared to other countries, Georgians as well as Azerbaijani are more flexible:6% and 10% appropriately are ready to change their area of activity for the next 10 years. 23% of Georgians would like to use this flexibility while working as a part of a global private company, 18% – in the non-governmental sector at the local level and only 13% would like to start their own business. Worth mentioning that percentage among Georgians, willing to work in public sector (15%), is the highest among all 6 countries.Key similarity with all the countries except Ukraine lies in enjoyingfree time: most Georgians tend to spend time with friends as much as possible while Ukrainians would prefer to start family and have children.
• Personal budget and expenses. Georgians tend to spend money almost equally on their appearance (including clothes, footwear and personal care) (32%) and meetings with friends and entertainment (31%). Georgia is one of the countries whose citizens prefer not to keep cash at home, but to invest money in starting or developing own business (37%) or in buying real estate (33%) and it obviously helps the country’s economy to thrive afterwards. Besides, Georgians prefer to open a bank deposit in dollars (24%) rather than GEL (5%).
• Coronavirus.All the citizens have recently faced the difficulties related to the pandemic. Businesses, governments and international organizations joined forces in order to take the immediate actions against the virus and provide the nations with truthful information. In Georgia, doctors from other countries (72%) and WHO (71%) aretheprimary sources of information about COVID-19. Answering which sources of information about COVID-19 do they trust mostly, Georgians almost equally indicated doctors from other countries (26%), acquaintances and colleagues (26%), healthcare authorities (25%) and family (25%) while WHO is a dominant trustful source of information (34%).
The hallmark of Georgiansincludes their team spirit: they have a desire to be associated with some groups or ideas, to share common views. Only 11% of Georgians can publish their opinion on the economic and social topic online freely, while half of citizens is disposed to the discussions of the future of the country with their family and friends privately. It’s fair to notice that despite the friends-oriented nature, the family is the one having the greatest impact on the opinion of 58% of the Georgian citizens. Georgians are ready to take a stand on subjects which are reflecting their own values, that’s why the companies have to consider Georgian employees as effective team players but also to provide them with the details of companies’ vision and mission in order to engage people in the corporate life as much as possible. Businesses need to take into account the friends-oriented approach of getting news for Georgians and therefore to use social media as a primary source of information.
Anna Shevchenko, Regional Director, Noblet Media CIS comments: ‘The study shows that vast majority of Georgians with middle or upper-middle income aim at improving their economic well-being during next 10 years, much like citizens of other 5 countries. At the same time, achieving high status in the society, feeling team spirit and spending time with friends shape the outstanding features of portrait of a Georgian consumer. That probably proves once again that current pandemic crisis couldn’t beat hundred years of traditions and values of the population’.
About methodology of the survey
The survey presents data on social, financialand economic views, behavior,lifestyleand media usage of middle and upper-middle class in 6 countries – Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, and Uzbekistan. 200 face-to-face interviews with urban citizens aged 18-45 were held in each country in April 2020. According to the survey, middle and upper-middle class representatives constitute between 50-60% among the urban citizens of the target age, being the group making the most important decisions about large purchases and investments.Full data from survey is available on the website.
About Noblet Media CIS
Noblet Media CIS is a Public Relations, Communications and Marketing Company founded in 2004. Today the company operates in eightcountries – Ukraine, Georgia, Armenia, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan – with headquarters in Kyiv and Tbilisi. Noblet Media is Edelman affiliate, the world’s biggest independent communications and marketing company. Noblet Media provides a full range of professional PR and marketing services using expertise from both within and outside the European Union’s Eastern Partnership countries. More information about the company and its services is available on the website or facebook page.
About InfoSapiens
Info Sapiens research agency specializes in public opinion surveys (social, political and marketing), behavioral measurements and in analyzing data from secondary sources. Info Sapiens was established in September 2018 due to the global closure of custom research business by GfKcompany. Almost all Info Sapiens employees are former GfK Ukraine employees.Within 2019-2020 Info Sapiens conducted more than 500 research projects for more than 200 clients. According to the Ukrainian Marketing Association as of 2019, we are the largest local research agency (following the 5 representatives of the international companies). Info Sapiens complies with all research standards of ICC/ESOMAR and is listed in ESOMAR Directory.More information about the company and its services is available on the website or facebook page.