The USAID Economic Governance Program is empowering young women in Georgia to become future decision-makers.
On Monday, March 29, USAID’s Economic Governance Program is launching the online training and mentorship program Girls for Change. The Program brings together 30 female university students and ten top professionals, who will conduct the training sessions with the young women.
Welcoming speeches will be made by Laura Berger – USAID Acting Deputy Mission Director; Riina Kaljurand – Estonian Ambassador to Georgia; John Braeckeveldt – Chairman of the Board, European Business Association Georgia, and other business and civil society leaders.
The training sessions will be led by professionals who are committed to helping students learn the skills they need to succeed in the current job market. Trainers/mentors include Lila Yiannakaki-Karabalis, Chairwoman of the International Women’s Association; David Lee, Executive Director of the European Business Association; Irma Daushvili, CEO of DIO Ltd and Nunisi Ltd, and a member of supervisory board of business association Women for Tomorrow; Torsten Weller, General Manager of Hilton Batumi; experts from the USAID Economic Governance Program, and other successful professionals. All are providing their time and expertise pro-bono.
The program will help the young women develop the skills and knowledge they need for careers in business and other sectors. Participants will strengthen their management skills and understanding of the major economic reforms that affect the business environment.
The top three students will be eligible for an internship following the training.
Girls for Change is implemented in partnership with the European Business Association (EBA).