Natia Turnava: “Batumi International Airport has been expanded and now can serve 1200000 tourist annually
“Despite the pandemic, 17 million USD has been invested in the Batumi International Airport, and as a result of the expansion and renovation works at the airport, it will be able to serve 1200000 tourists annually,” – the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development said after the opening of the new terminal at the Batumi International Airport.
According to the Minister, it is important that the opening of the renovated Batumi Airport coincided with the period when the regulations were gradually eased due to the implementation of the strict protocols and the vaccination.
Natia Turnava noted that the airport has already received the first tourists from Israel. In total, about 30 airlines from different countries will fly from the Batumi International Airport in the future.
“It is important that investors themselves believe that the country will overcome the pandemic very soon and the tourism will be restored, which is one of the cornerstones of our economic development. This is not only our sound belief, but also the belief of investors. This is a proof of this excellent project, which, despite the pandemic, has been elaborated in a short time and will already host tourists with a very beautiful modern building,” – Natia Turnava stated.
The expansion of the Batumi International Airport was preconditioned by the increase of the passenger flow, which in 2019 exceeded 600000 visitors. Up to 300 locals were employed during the construction process.
The project expanded the existing passenger terminal building on the both – the landing and departure sides. The total area of the new terminal building has been increased from 4000 m2 to 8000 m2.
In addition, a baggage handling area has been also partially expanded, where an automatic conveyor system has been introduced and one additional baggage carousel was installed. Number of registration counters increased from 8 to 14 units, border guard booths – from 6 to 12 units on arrival, and from 6 to 8 units on departure sides. At the same time, 2 bus exits have been added to the departure zone, with 6 bus exits for passengers.
Duty Free Zone, Business Lounge and Airport Car Parking have also been expanded. International standard catering facilities have been added to the airport as well.