APM Terminal Poti marks its 10th anniversary!
In May 2011, APM Terminals took over operations of the largest multipurpose port in Georgia, Poti Sea Port. Over the past ten years, more than $85 million has been invested in adapting and modernizing the
Poti Sea Port to bring it up to modern global standards, through upgrades to outdated port infrastructure, replacement of equipment and fleet, and improvements and repairs to the customs center, railways and
roads. In parallel, a number of comprehensive changes have been executed to improve the efficiency, safety and effectiveness of port operations. As a result, operational capacity has increased, the facility operates on the basis of international best practices for operational and safety requirement and,
most importantly, the focus on customer experience has resulted in dramatic changes to ensuring that customer satisfaction is at the heart of the business.
In line with the overall Maersk strategy, APM Terminals Poti has a long-term vision for supporting the country’s economic development. A recent clear example of this is the New Deep-water Port Development
Project. This project is paramount to support the development of the envisaged logistics corridor, placing Georgia at the crossroads of trade between Central Asia and Europe, which will drive significant benefits
for the economy of Georgia and the entire region. The recently-launched large-scale small business support program, aimed at promoting small businesses in Poti is another great example of the company’s
systematic approach towards strengthening and supporting the local community in such important areas as quality education, social security and sustainable development through multiple initiatives and
“We are proud that under the management of APM Terminals, Poti Sea Port is developing into a modern, stable, socially responsible, highly effective organization with great future plans for further development
of the port which will ultimately create numerous significant benefits for Poti, for Georgia and for the entire region” says Keld Mosgaard Christensen Managing Director APM Terminals Poti. Due to the current pandemic situation, APM Terminals Poti is celebrating this remarkable anniversary
virtually but takes the opportunity to wish each of its employees and their families, customers, the residents of Poti and the people of Georgia good health and prosperity for the next ten years and beyond.
General Information
APM Terminals, part of the A.P Moller – Maersk, operates a global network of 75 operating ports and terminal facilities spread over 58 countries.
In April 2011, APM Terminals purchased Poti Sea Port, the largest port in Georgia, a multi-purpose facility with 15 berths for cargo and RoRo service, with total quay length of 2,900 meters and more than 20 quay
cranes. Since assuming operations, APM Terminals has invested over USD 85 million upgrading the outdated port infrastructure and service facilities, including the construction of a new Customs Center, as
well as new rail and truck facilities.
During this period Poti Sea Port has continued with upgrades of the current port infrastructure and equipment to make it the most productive and safest port in the Region while maintaining its preeminent
position as the leading gateway to and from Central Asia.