Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Business Chamber of Asia and the Persian Gulf and SEU
On August 10, 2021, the presentation of the new business union the “Business Chamber of Asian and Gulf Countries” was held in the conference hall of the Biltmore Hotel. The event was attended by the representatives from the Georgian public, private and diplomatic corps.
Within the framework of education, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Business Chamber of Asia and the Persian Gulf and Georgian National University SEU, as part of which important educational projects are planned.
The President of the Business Chamber Darpan Prasher and the Vice Presidents Davit Tsirdava and Giorgi Otaridze delivered speeches at the presentation. Ilia Tamarashvili, Director of the Rural Development Agency, Davit Ebralidze, Director of the Poti Free Industrial Zone, and Goderdzi Buchashvili, Vice-Rector of Georgian National University SEU, also expressed their views.
The Business Chamber brings together companies operating in Georgia, as well as investors from Asia and the Persian Gulf, who are interested in the business climate of the Caucasus region and are considering the possibility of starting or expanding a business.
The event highlighted the need for similar types of associations in the face of severe economic situation and ongoing pandemic in the world. The aim of the Business Chamber is to carry out investment projects between Georgia, Asia and the Persian Gulf, to promote industrial and trade relations; also, to promote and popularize Georgia as a country with a favorable business and investment environment.
One of the strategic goals of the union is to transform Georgia into a “knowledge exporter” country, which will provide the international market with qualified personnel; an association will be formed, which will be staffed with local and foreign professionals. To achieve this goal, a training center has been set up to provide professional development to employees.