Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery presents the book “Dimitri Khakhutashvili”
The book presents more than 300 illustrations of the Dimitri Khakhurashvili’s works from the private collections created in the different periods, memories of his family members, friends and colleagues.
Dimitri Khakhutashvili is a bright representative of the 50s generation, who, despite a successful career at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, he directe all his energy to teaching and prefered to stay in the shadows as an artist. He participated only in group exhibitions, but never had a personal exhibition.
The presentation of the entire spectrum of Dimitri Khakhutashvili’s work turned out to be unexpectedly hard even for art critics and fellow artists. Dozens of paintings, graphic works, book illustrations, sketches – were almost unknown to the public. The creative heritage of Dimitri Khakhutashvili, made in various techniques and genres, can be perceived as a bold statement in Georgian painting. The graphic and structural originality of his compositions, the complex vision in creating battle scenes, the daring and open emotional style – represent an exceptionally thoughtful artist with a refined taste and technique, involved with constant searches and experiments, whose works acquire even greater charm over time.
“Specialists will agree, that it is rare for an artist to work equally successfully in different directions and genres. Depending on the periods, one can feel how the artist’s mood and approach changes, from abstraction to impressionism, from realism to cubism, from surrealism to expressionism, in all genres, in all directions Dimitri Khahutashvili managed to leave an impressive footprint” stated Gocha Javakhishvili.
“You can notice Lela Tsitsuashvili’s utterly experienced and knowledgeable handwriting on the exhibition, alongside with her aesthetics, distribution of space and paintings. The theme is so masterfully thought out that together with the paintings, the conceptual understanding of the exhibition itself will leave you satisfied. Another good deed of Chateau Zegaani, this time for Georgian culture” said Gocha Javakhishvili, Senior Researcher of the Diplomatic Institute of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and former Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of France.
Book is published with the financial support  of “Chateau Zegaani”.