The Days of Kazakh Cinema were held in Georgia
Tbilisi, October 19-20, 2022 – Days of Kazakh Cinema were held in the Historical Cinema of the National Archive of Georgia to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The audience was presented with feature films by young Kazakhstani directors – “Алға” (directed by Yernar Nurgaliyev) “From” (Aizhan Kasymbek) and “Zere” (Dauren Kamshibayev).Opening the film screenings, Advisor to the Chairman of the State Center for Support of National Cinema, famous Kazakh animation film director, producer and screenwriter Aday Abeldinov and Georgian director, screenwriter, representative of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia George Tskhvediani noted that the Kazakh Cinema Days are a great opportunity for sharing experiences, introducing the work of young filmmakers, development of the cultural dialogue between the two countries.Days of Kazakh cinema were supported by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Kazakhstan, “KAZAKHCINEMA”, the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, the National Archive of Georgia, as well as the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Tbilisi. Kazakh films received a positive response from Georgian viewers; in their opinion, such cultural events bring the peoples of the two countries closer together.Within the framework of the event, agreements were reached on the implementation of new joint projects in the field of cinema between Kazakhstan and Georgia.