Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili’s meeting with Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At the face-to-face meeting held within the scope of the Azerbaijani President’s working visit to Georgia, the special friendly relations and strategic partnership between Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan were emphasized.
The high level of the two countries’ strategic partnership and active political dialogue were noted. Intensive cooperation in the directions of trade and economic was also underscored. Irakli Garibashvili pointed out that peace and stability in the region ensure steady economic development. It was noted that Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan enjoy close cooperation in the area of foreign policy, joining efforts to work on overcoming existing challenges.
Commitment was expressed to furthering the bilateral political, economic, cultural, and other ties between the two countries.
The conversation during the meeting also touched on the regional and global security environments.