Romeo Mikautadze at International Forum on Hydrogen Energy
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Romeo Mikautadze, delivered a speech at the international forum on hydrogen energy. Guramishvili noted that the development of the “green hydrogen” technology will not only balance the energy system, but also contribute to the energy security, create new business opportunities and jobs.
The forum was held within the framework of the International Energy Agency (IEA), the EU4Energy program and with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, during which the 2022 Global Hydrogen Report of the Agency was presented.
Deputy Minister highlighted that the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia continues successful cooperation with international organizations regarding the implementation of “green hydrogen” and other technological projects.
It was noted at the forum that Georgia, as a member of the Energy Union, is involved in the European processes of “green hydrogen” development. At the same time, Georgia, with its own renewable energy potential and favourable geographical location, is considering receiving significant economic, political and security benefits by developing its own resources and facilitating transit from other countries.
Along with the Georgian specialists, representatives of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Ukraine and Moldova participated in the forum, offering presentations on the visions and interests of their countries in hydrogen policy.