The Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia held a briefing dedicated to the new city of Arkadag
On 18 January 2023, the Embassy held a briefing for the representatives of Georgian media on the new, modern administrative center of the Akhal Velayat – the city of Arkadag.
The briefing was attended by journalists of the Georgian First Channel, “TV-24”, “The Georgian Business Week”, news agencies “News Day Georgia”, “Inter press news”, online media “Geoecohub”, newspapers “Resonance”, “Multinational Georgia”, “Free Georgia”, “Komsomolskaya Pravda”.
In his speech, the Ambassador of Turkmenistan Mr. D.Muratov noted that under the leadership of the President of Turkmenistan, long-term large-scale programs aimed at strengthening the state foundations, increasing the economic power of the country, improving the living standards of the population, promoting further prosperity of Turkmenistan are successfully implemented. The birth of the city in the picturesque foothills of the Kopetdag is another evidence of the country’s steady progress to new heights of development, the successful realization of the creative potential of the people.
The journalists were informed in detail about the stages of the construction, the buildings and facilities being erected in the city, about the park areas, as well as about the lines of modern communication systems that will ensure the smooth operation of the city’s smart technology.
It was also stressed that Turkmenistan, having embarked on the path of progressive transformation, also aims to realize the concept of “smart” cities. The new administrative center of the Akhal Velayat will become a role model, both in terms of new urban culture and in terms of ecology, as well as another visible reflection of the progress of the homeland and a source of pride of the Turkmen people.