Georgian University is interested in cooperation with Kazakh universitie
Tbilisi, October 16, 2023 – Ambassador of the Kazakhstan to Georgia Malik Murzalin met with Rector of Sukhumi State University Zurab Honelidze. Issues of cultural and humanitarian cooperation, the interest of the Georgian side in establishing direct contacts with higher educational institutions of Kazakhstan were discussed.
The Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan visited the Abai Kunanbayuly auditorium, which is open at this university, and presented a portrait of the great Kazakh thinker as a gift. In addition, Abai’s books, as well as literature and albums about Kazakhstan were presented to the audience.
Malik Murzalin told the students and teachers of the university about the new economic model of Kazakhstan’s development, announced in President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev`s State of the Nation Address “Economic course of a Just Kazakhstan” and confirmed the interest of our state in developing cooperation with Georgia on a wide range of issues. At the same time, he noted the close historical connection of the peoples of the two countries and the significant potential of trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation between the two states.
The Rector of the University, Professor, Doctor of Political Sciences Zurab Honelidze, noting the trends in the development of the geopolitical situation in the world and the formation of a multipolar model of the world order, spoke about the timeliness of political and economic transformations in Kazakhstan. He congratulated our country on the upcoming national holiday – Republic Day.
The head of Abai’s cabinet, Professor, Honored Journalist of Georgia Badri Nachkebia thanked the Kazakh side for the valuable gift and noted that the acquaintance of Georgian students with Kazakh history and literature contributes to the rapprochement of the peoples of Kazakhstan and Georgia, the formation of friendly ties, acceptance of culture and heritage