In 2023, the airports of Georgia served a record number of 6 013 995 passengers via the regular and non-regular flights
Mariam Kvrivishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, evaluated the last year noting that it was particularly successful for the tourism and aviation industries – over six million passengers were transported to Georgia. According to Kvrivishvili, as a result of the correct policy and action plan of the Government of Georgia, the negotiations with partner international airlines were successfully completed and therefore, more new direct flights are being carried out from the international airports of Georgia, especially in the direction of Europe.
“We managed to increased frequencies to important destinations for us. Most importantly, we see that with increased air traffic in our country, the number of international tourist visits is increasing gradually. It is important that our main strategy is the policy of diversification, it is very gratifying that we see even more direct flights of European airlines to our country, as well as the increasing number of direct flights from the Gulf countries,” – the Deputy Minister of Economy stated.
Civil Aviation Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development summurized the data of the year which revealed that in 2023, the airports of Georgia served a record number of 6 013 995 passengers via the regular and non-regular flights. The number of passengers received in 2023 is by 35% more than the number of passengers transported in the same period of 2022 and by 15% higher than the passenger flow rate recorded in 2019.
As for the statistics of 2023 by the airports, Tbilisi International Airport served 3 694 052 passengers, with the increase by 23% compared to the same period of 2022, the airport has by 100% returned to the number of passengers recorded in 2019 (increase by 0,05%). 1 671 198 passengers were transported via Kutaisi International Airport, the increase is 110% compared to 2022, and compared to 2019, the airport served by 91% more passengers. Positive dynamics are also recorded in Batumi International Airport – it served 621 514 passengers, which is the increase by 0,75%,compared to 2022 and the recovery rate compared to 2019 is 99,58%.
At this point, by January 2024, total of 43 airlines operate in 89 destinations at Georgian airports. In addition, according to Mariam Kvrivishvili, a number of new projects are also planned this year.
“This will ensure the growth of the aviation infrastructure to become even more modern and well-equipped, which, in turn, will contribute to the further strengthening of the aviation sector. We continue negotiations with new partner airlines in order to see even more new airlines in Georgia, more direct air traffic with important countries for us, and consequently, more international travellers,” – the Deputy Minister noted.
In 2023, a total of 26 290 flights were introduces at the airports of Georgia. The number of regular flights amounted to 21 280, and the number of charter flights – 5 010. Compared to the number of flights in 2022, the number of flights was increased by 23%, and compared to the same period of 2019, the growth rate of flights is 8%. Also, compared to 2022, the rate of use of Georgian airspace has increased (by 58%), as well as the volume of cargo transported by air (by 6%).
According to the number/percentage share of passengers carried by regular and charter flights in 2023, the following companies are included in the top ten airlines operating in Georgia: Wizz Air Hungary – 21% (1 270 737 passengers); Turkish Airlines – 11% (627 078 passengers); Pegasus – 7% (423 655 passengers); Georgian Airways – 5% (326 873 passengers); Azerbaijan Airlines – 5% (324 044 passengers); Fly Dubai – 4% (218 433 passengers); El Al Israel Airlines – 3% (202 469 passengers); Belavia – 3% (184,117 passengers); Israir – 3% (182 941 passengers); Air Arabia – 3% (155 303 passengers).