Introducing Georgia’s First Fast Track Exclusive Service for Visa Cardholders at Tbilisi International Airport
Tbilisi, July1, 2024 – Visa, the world leader in digital payments, has teamed up with TAV Operation Services (TAV OS) to introduce the Fast Track service for the first time in Georgia. At the Tbilisi International Airport, a special terminal – Fast Track Empowered by Visa was installed and is accessible to premium Visacardholders.
Fast Track enables Visa premium cardholders to take advantage of the express corridor service at Tbilisi International Airport. It allows them to bypass long queues by simply tapping their card at the terminal. This exclusive service ensures swift completion of all necessary procedures, enhancing the travel experience for Visa Premium cardholders, including Visa Platinum, Visa Signature, Visa Infinite, Visa Platinum Business, and Visa Signature Business.
Cardholders can utilize the Fast Track service based on their card type: Visa Platinum and Visa Platinum Business cardholders can use the service twice a year, while Visa Signature and Visa Signature Business cardholders can use it four times a year, and Visa Infinite cardholders can use it six times a year.
„Visa is committed to supporting the growth of local and international tourism in Georgia,” noted Diana Kiguradze, Visa Regional Manager for the Caucasus Region. “Our collaboration with TAV OS marks the introduction of Visa’s Fast Track service in the country, offering our premium cardholders a more flexible, comfortable, and seamless travel experience. The collaboration between Visa and TAV OS in Georgia will enhance the experience of our customers and contribute to the advancement of tourism in the country.’’
We are delighted to offer our expanded and renovated Tbilisi Primeclass Lounge with increased seating capacity and a refreshed bar area to provide a more spacious and comfortable experience for our guests. As experts in travel hospitality, providing services at nearly 90 lounges in 19 countries, Tbilisi holds great significance for us, and with this perspective, we will continue our investments through new collaborations in the future. Our valuable collaboration with Visa is yet another example of our efforts and emphasizes our commitment to digital transformation and passenger satisfaction,Franck Mereyde, TAV Airports Executive Board Member and TAV OSChairperson,said.
Fast Track service is free for children under 6 years of age if they are accompanied by a Visa Premium cardholder.
For more information, please visit the link.
About Visa
Visa (NYSE: V) is a world leader in digital payments, facilitating payments transactions between consumers, merchants, financial institutions and government entities across more than 200 countries and territories. Our mission is to connect the world through the most innovative, convenient, reliable and secure payments network, enabling individuals, businesses and economies to thrive. We believe that economies that include everyone everywhere, uplift everyone everywhere and see access as foundational to the future of money movement. Learn more at