Tbilisi National Park will embrace New Eco-educational and Recreational Spaces.
A new eco-educational and recreational project will be implemented in Tbilisi National Park.
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. Otar Shamugia, inspected places for creating new recreational and eco-educational spaces in the Sabaduri and Zedazeni districts of Tbilisi National Park.
The Ambassador of Sweden to Georgia, Mrs. Anna Lyberg, the Head of Development Cooperation and Deputy Head of Mission of the Kingdom of Sweden to Georgia, Mr. Erik Illes, Head of the Environmental Program of the Swedish Embassy in Georgia, Mrs. Khatuna Zaldastanishvili accompanied the Minister in the Tbilisi National Park.
The Minister spoke about the management policy of protected areas of Georgia, emphasizing the need for expansion and the importance of infrastructural development.
“We establish new protected areas each year. Currently, intensive work is underway to expand the existing protected area in Racha and establish additional protected areas in Samegrelo and Zemo ”Upper” Svaneti regions.
It is worth mentioning that the number of visitors to the protected areas is annually increasing. Last year, we had more than a million visitors, and we expect this figure to rise even more this year.
Given this, it is vital to have proper eco-tourism and recreational infrastructure. We have already started working in the Tbilisi National Park.
This unique nature is near the city and has numerous visitors. Therefore, it is essential to provide the vacationer with a well-organized infrastructure. I would emphasize our collaboration with the Swedish Development Agency, through our cooperation, the GEL seven million two hundred thousand will be invested, with the co-financing of the state budget. The Ministry continues to work in this direction. This year, similar infrastructural works are planned to be implemented in approximately ten locations”, Mr. Otar Shamugia said.
According to the  Ambassador of Sweden to Georgia, Mrs. Anna Lyberg, the Swedish side, through the “Save Nature-Georgia” project, actively supports the improvement of sustainable management of natural resources and the protection/restoration of biodiversity in Georgia, for which several crucial activities are carried out.
It is worth mentioning that the Swedish side is considering adding a component to the “Save Nature-Georgia” initiative, which implies financial assistance for the Tbilisi National Park’s eco-tourism and eco-education programs.
Within the framework of the event, the representatives of the relevant agencies of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, the diplomatic corps, and donor organizations inspected the construction works of the Tbilisi National Park Visitor Center and the locations where recreation facilities, children’s entertainment spaces, an amphitheater, picnic areas for hiking enthusiasts and new eco-paths are planned to construct. A significant part of the work will be completed before the peak tourist season begins.