Prime Minister meets President of Asian Development Bank
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met with Masatsugu Asakawa, President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) visiting Tbilisi within the scope of the 57th Annual Meeting of the ADB.
The Head of Government thanked Masatsugu Asakawa for his visit and spoke about the importance of holding the bank’s annual meeting in Tbilisi.
The parties pointed out the special support of the ADB in terms of financing the country’s strategic directions, including infrastructure, energy, and education, in the public and private sectors alike. It was noted that the 2024-2028 Country Partnership Strategy between Georgia and the ADB is designed to facilitate Georgia’s sustainable development.
Attention was paid to the country’s economic advancement and the positive trends in this regard.It was noted that the Government of Georgia continues structural reforms and strategically important projects.
The conversation touched on large-scale projects seeking to bolster Georgia’s transit role. As of today, 16 active investment projects valued at 1.9 billion USD are underway in Georgia with the financial support of the Asian Development Bank.