Prime Minister of Georgia meets Finance Minister of Japan
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze met with Shun’ichi Suzuki, Finance Minister of Japan visiting Tbilisi within the scope of the 57th Annual Meeting of the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
At the outset of the conversation, the Finance Minister of Japan thanked Irakli Kobakhidze for hosting the ADB event.
The discussed topics included the productive cooperation between the two countries across a variety of areas and ways to further broaden this partnership.
Special emphasis was placed on prospects of further deepening economic ties, including toward attracting investments, facilitating export, and developing SMEs. In this context, the conversation revolved around a possibility of holding a joint Georgia-Japan business forum in order to promote stronger cross-business ties.
The high level of the political dialogue between the two countries was also pointed out at the meeting. Shun’ichi Suzuki assured the Head of Government of Japan’s strong support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.