Meeting of representatives of scientific and creative intelligentsia of Turkmenistan and Georgia
On 10 May 2024, the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia organized an online meeting on the publication of a collection of poems by Magtymguly Fragi in Georgian.
At the meeting, the Turkmen side was headed by Director of Magtymguly Institute of Language, Literature and National Manuscripts of the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan D. Orazsahedov. From the Georgian side, the meeting was attended by Makvala Gonashvili, Chairman of the Creative Union of Writers of Georgia, Naira Marshania, President of the International Academy of Writers, Artists and Public Figures of Georgia ‘Gulani’, Member of the Creative Union of Writers of Georgia, Chairman of the Union of Writers of Abkhazia and Shorena Bochorishvili, Head of the Translation Department of the Golden Foundation of Artists.
During the meeting, the sides emphasized the important role of cultural and humanitarian ties in the development of bilateral relations between the two countries based on the principles of friendship, mutual respect and trust
Referring to the publication of the collection of poems by Magtymguly Fragi, D. Orazsahedov thanked M. Gonashvili for translating the poems of the great poet into Georgian. He noted that the publication would help Georgian readers to familiarize themselves with the works of the great philosopher and thinker, study the rich culture of the Turkmen people, as well as become another valuable contribution to the celebration of the 300th Anniversary of Magtymguly
At the end of the meeting, the sides expressed their confidence that active cooperation between the creative and scientific intelligentsia of Turkmenistan and Georgia will further strengthen the friendship and mutual understanding between the two countries and peoples.