Due to all this, the construction of the Namokhvani HPP is unjustified, both ecologically and economically, and socially. And, the damage caused by the construction of this HPP will most likely be irreparable for the whole Rioni Valley and the adjacent regions. This will be the biggest damage for a small country like Georgia.
We, Students express our support and solidarity for the Inhabitants of the Rioni Valley
First and foremost, we would like to express our appreciation to the citizens who have been spending the night in tents in the territory of Rioni Valley for 170 days as of today. An essential part of a strong democracy is to resolve this issue peacefully. Strongly uphold the human rights, accountability and transparency of all people living in Georgia. Georgia should do more in this direction, assess as well as evaluation of losses and benefits, take timely steps and improve energy policy. It is necessary to make the contract available to the public, transparency of processes should be maintained.
Energy independence is essential for Georgia; however, its rational use must be done properly and honestly. If it hurts nature and the locals, this issue should be considered first. The agreement does not take into account not only the common but also the interests of the country. The constitutional and fundamental rights of the Rioni Defenders and the local population are limited.
It is important to pay attention to the common and state interests, to take into account the state and collective interests. Given the current circumstances, it is extremely important to take appropriate steps in a timely manner and unite a divided society, most importantly, the legitimate questions should be answered.
Tatia Paradashvili
From my standpoint, natural resource management issues should be addressed according to the environment-oriented and the local population interests. In this situation, the decision-making process should be participatory, transparent, and public. The issues involve questions about the safety of the population and territorial, cultural heritage sites.  Therefore, A healthy dialogue is essential.
Also, it is crucial to pay attention to the construction of power plant liabilities, according to the EU Association Agreement and the European Parliament resolutions, in addition to the United Nations sustainable development goals. Notably, Georgia needs electricity independence. However, while managing natural resources, the overriding factor is to have a democratic and transparent process; From my perspective, while such historical decisions are being made, locals should have access to accurate and up-to-date information, because this is their constitutional right.
Davit Bibileishvili
Agreement between the state and the investor, where the obligations, the burden of responsibilities are on the side of the state, and almost unlimited rights, the total profit is in the hands of the investor and Turkish-Norwegian company and the public interest is almost neglected, such an activity from the vast foreign capital is an imperialist act.
Orchestrated and concerted positioning by the HPP construction company and Georgian state institutions. Also, the interference of the ambassadors of Turkey and Norway in the internal affairs of Georgia, which contradicts the fundamental principles of international law, where the first two represents parties and the last two are foreign diplomats and roughly interfere in the internal affairs of the country, is an imperialist manifestation towards Georgia and the local population.
Elizbar Tvildiani
It must be noted that the local community has managed to self-organize for the sake of protecting its local and collective interests, without the help and the mediation of any political party. This type of high civic engagement and the format of articulation of community needs is a rare occurrence in society. The protest is deprived of any acts of violence or provocative behavior, and successfully has been and continues to be peaceful for the duration of the last 5 months.
There have been multiple attempts to label local communities as xenophobic, meanwhile the local community and the Georgian people have demonstrated that tolerance towards different ethnicities has been the part of the culture for dozens of centuries and that the priority of the protest is to defend the collective interest of the community and not the persecution of investors or other representatives of different ethnicities or backgrounds. Therefore, the level of culture and self-organization of the community draws the attention and begs their voices to be heard and understood, at the very least.
Esma Gumberidze
Why might a country need a project that will affect its local climate, that will negatively impact the environment? There might be a public economic benefit, which would balance the negative environmental impact. For instance, if the state budget will receive money in tax. However in the case of the Namakhvani Hydro Power plant, the taxes to be paid by the investor are minimal, they get huge tax reductions. We might be needing affordable energy; however, the Namakhvani Hydro Power plant will not provide for that either. Within 15 years after its start of exploitation, the company will be allowed to sell energy, wherever it wishes. As the electricity prices are much lower in Georgia, than, for instance, in neighboring Turkey, the company might not choose to be selling energy in Georgia as well. Finally, as I have heard from different lectures on environmental protection, a hydropower plant does not need too many staff to operate, thus having an extra one in the region will not provide jobs for the many and will not significantly improve the employment rates in the area. The opinions of the local people shall also be given due regard when decisions negatively affecting their livelihoods are being made. The UN Six Climate-Positive Actions to help rebuild economies from COVID-19 Pandemic reiterates the notion of leaving none behind and ensuring that people, who will be affected the most, are appropriately consulted. While studying at the European University Viadrina (Frankfurt Oder, Germany) doing Erasmus Plus International Credit Mobility, I attended a workshop. They were brainstorming a grant application one of the professors was making to the EU-funded science initiative Horizon 2020. The proposal was attempting to create a system, where local communities/energy cooperatives will be given a loan to buy solar batteries, which will provide them with the necessary energy in full or in part. As a part of their energy bills, the community members would be paying towards the community loan. After covering it they might even start receiving a small income if there will be enough energy to not only provide them but also sell it out into the larger grid. This project would have contributed towards equality, community empowerment and would be climate neutral.
Salome Tsereteli
The construction of hydropower plants in Georgia should be a guarantee of energy security. However, in the case of Namakhvani HPP, we see not only the violation of state interests, but also the violation of human rights. Under the contract, the company has no liability for damage to nature, nor for the sale of energy on the domestic market. Moreover, the company demands from the state budget to compensate for possible losses. Namakhvani HPP should not be built under such conditions.
Kristine Chikhladze
First of all, the construction of Namakhvani HPP will have a great impact on the local nature, climate, ecosystem.  The largest area will be flooded, people will be forced to leave their homes, submerge their past and memories. The hydropower plant is being built in violation of numerous rules. Also, ecological, geological, seismic risks are not properly studied. Moreover, Namakhvani HPP is not a guarantee of the country’s energy independence. In this situation, it’s difficult for the population to back down and give up.  In this case, the risks, dangers, and the loss will be more than the benefits that the HPP will give us.
Mariam Morchadze
Georgian society is constantly resisting the implementation of projects that are detrimental to the state-backed country. Thinking about becoming energy-independent is very good. However, endangering our territory and population with its execution – very wrong. As we have a claim to become a member country of the European Union and a part of the civilized space – we must accordingly. Namakhvani HPP should not be built without essential studies and documentation and the state should act in the interests of the country.
Elene Kobaidze
We understand the aspirations and efforts of the government to ensure the energy independence of the country through the use of energy resources, but the vector of energy independence of the country should be directed to the reasonable planning of hydropower projects and the proper assessment of the expected risks, which is unfortunately completely neglected. The hydropower plant is being built in violation of numerous rules. Also, ecological, geological, seismic risks are not properly studied. Additionally, the Lower Namakhvani plant would isolate two more villages, causing the resettlement of a total of 297 households in the Tskaltubo Municipality. Therefore, Residents of Tvishi, a village in Tsageri Municipality in the historical Lechkhumi region, as well as experts, have raised concerns over the project’s impact on wine production. Local microclimate zones for vineyards growing the local Tsolikauri and Usakhelauri variety of grapes could be directly affected. Thinking about becoming energy-independent is crucial. However, the safety of our territory and population is our priority.