A solemn ceremony of signing a Memorandum of Understanding on Scientific cooperation was held in Georgia
A Turkmen delegation led by president of the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan Allaberdy Ashirov is on a working visit to Tbilisi from 17 to 20 April 2024.
Within the framework of the visit, the Turkmen delegation held a meeting with Director of the Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts Zaza Abashidze.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of deepening bilateral cooperation, establishing direct contacts and exchange of experience between scientists of the two countries, holding joint events to promote cultural heritage, ancient values and national art of the two countries.
At the end of the meeting, in a solemn atmosphere, Davut Orazsahedov and Zaza Abashidze signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the Magtymguly Institute of Language, Literature and National Manuscripts of the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan and the Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts on scientific cooperation