An international scientific conference dedicated to Magtymguly Fragi was held in Tbilisi
On 18 April 2024, the Embassy of Turkmenistan in Georgia together with Georgian National Academy of Sciences held an international scientific conference dedicated to the 300th Anniversary of the great Turkmen poet Magtymguly Fragi.The event was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ambassadors accredited in Georgia, representatives of Georgian National Academy of Sciences, Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts, Creative Union of Writers of Georgia, heads of higher education institutions, as well as representatives of mass media.
The conference was addressed by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan Dovletmyrat Seyitmammadov, president of Georgian National Academy of Sciences, academician Roin Metreveli, president of Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan Allaberdy Ashirov, director of Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts Zaza Abashidze, director of Magtymguly Institute of Language, Literature and National Manuscripts of the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan Davut Orazsahedov, professor of Tbilisi State University Marika Jikia, director of Institute of History and Archaeology of the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan Rahim Hojamyradov, professor, Honoured journalist of Georgia Badri Nachkebia, Chairman of Creative Union of Georgian Writers Makvala Gonashvili.In his speech, Ambassador D. Seyitmammedov noted that an integral part of modern Turkmen-Georgian interstate dialogue is the cultural and humanitarian sphere, where Turkmenistan and Georgia have excellent traditions of joint activities. He stressed that the role and importance of cultural dialogue is growing in today’s world. This is the intellectual platform that promotes the establishment of mutual understanding between countries, and holding such events will contribute to further strengthening relations in the sphere of culture, science and education between Turkmenistan and Georgia.President of Georgian National Academy of Sciences R. Metreveli underlined that the works of Magtymguly Fragi vividly express the enduring universal values – love for the Motherland, humanism, peace-loving, call for creation, friendship and brotherhood. Translated into the languages of many peoples of the world, the works of the great humanist poet resonate in the hearts of people in all corners of the planet and are a treasure of world culture.President of Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan A. Ashirov noted that the poetic heritage of Magtymguly is a great, bright, deeply original contribution of the Turkmen people to the world culture. This heritage is not only the national pride of the Turkmen people, but also rightfully constitutes the artistic heritage of all peoples of the world. The speakers also noted that Magtymguly, being a person of planetary scale, acts today, as centuries ago, as a consolidating force uniting the peoples of the world by the spirit of high poetry, which is a hymn to universal spiritual values. As part of the conference, an exhibition of books by President Serdar Berdimuhamedov and the Leader of the Turkmen people, Chairman of the Halk Maslahaty of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, books by Magtymguly Fragi, as well as works of arts and crafts introducing the ancient history of the Turkmen people, its rich cultural and spiritual heritage was held in the foyer of Georgian National Academy of Sciences. The conference ended with the screening of a film about Magymguly Fragi.