Meeting of president of Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan with the president of Georgian National Academy of Sciences
On April 18, 2024, a meeting between the president of the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan Allaberdy Ashirov and the president of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences Roin Metreveli was held in Tbilisi. During the meeting, the prospects and the most active areas of bilateral co-operation in the field of science and new technologies were discussed. The sides familiarized themselves with the reforms carried out in their countries, as well as with the achievements in the system of academic activities. The role of the previously signed Memorandum of Cooperation between the Academies of Sciences of the two countries in establishing direct contacts between scientists of the two countries was particularly emphasized. The sides also stressed the importance of holding joint conferences, seminars, forums, preparation of joint projects, programs, which will contribute to further development of scientific and educational ties between the two countries.