Sides discussed the publication of a collection of Magtymguly’s poems in Georgian
On 19 April 2024, a Turkmen delegation led by president of the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan Allaberdy Ashirov held a meeting with the Chairman of the Creative Union of Writers of Georgia Makvala Gonashvili.
During the meeting, the sides noted that cultural and humanitarian ties play an important role in the development of bilateral relations between the two countries based on the principles of friendship, mutual respect and trust.
М. Gonashvili presented to the delegation the Georgian translation of the collection of poems of the great Turkmen poet, which she was working on, timed to the 300th Anniversary of Magtymguly. She launched an initiative to publish a collection of his poems in Georgian in the near future, noting that it will help to familiarize the wide Georgian audience with the creative heritage of the great philosopher and thinker of the East Magtymguly Fragi, which is an integral part of the world spiritual culture.
At the end of the meeting, the sides expressed their confidence that active cooperation between the creative and scientific intelligentsia of Turkmenistan and Georgia will further strengthen the friendship and mutual understanding between the two countries and peoples.